•Home
•North America
•South America
•Europe
•Africa
•Asia
•Oceania
•Broadcast Directory
 
   
 
  Home >> New Zealand >> 2005 Radio Awards Finalists

2005 Radio Awards Finalists

Here are the FINALISTS at the 27th annual New Zealand Radio Awards.
The New Zealand Radio Awards 2005 will be held on Saturday, April 30, at Sky City.
This courtesy of The Radio Industry Awards Committee in Auckland.


Category 1 - Air Personality Of The Year

1(a) Best Music & Entertainment Team - Metropolitan
  • The Morning Rumble - Nick Trott, Roger Farrelly, Leah Panapa, Simon Doull - The Rock Network
  • Si & Gary In The Morning - 92 More FM
  • Andrew, Jacque & Justin's Classic Breakfast - Classic Hits 97.4FM
WINNER: The Morning Rumble - Nick Trott, Roger Farrelly, Leah Panapa, Simon Doull - The Rock Network


1(b) Best Music & Entertainment Team or Individual Breakfast Air Personality - Regional
  • Dave & Patrina's Classic Breakfast - Dunedin's Classic Hits 89.4
  • The Markby & Flash Gordon Breakfast Show - KCC FM, RadioWorks Northland
  • Mike West & Gareth Pringle - 92.2 XS FM, RadioWorks Manawatu
WINNER: Mike West & Gareth Pringle - More FM formerly 92.2XS FM, RadioWorks Manawatu


1(c) Best Non-Breakfast Music Personality - Metropolitan
  • Jono Pryor - The Rock Network
  • Robert Scott - More FM Auckland
  • Tarsha Tolson - The Edge Network
WINNER: Jono Pryor - The Rock Network


1(d) Best Non-Breakfast Music Personality - Regional
  • Drive Time Dan - 93.4 Coastline FM, RadioWorks Bay of Plenty
  • K-M Adams - The Breeze Waikato
  • Jason 'JT' Tikao - 92.2 XS FM, RadioWorks Manawatu
WINNER: Jason 'JT' Tikao - 92.2 XS FM, RadioWorks Manawatu


1(e) Best On-Air Team or Individual Air Personality - Provincial
  • Trev Hill's Classic Breakfast - Classic Hits 90.1 Wairarapa FM
  • Luke Valentines House of Fun - Classic Hits Gisborne
  • Sounds FM Breakfast Crew - Jamie, Michelle & Nige - Sounds FM Blenheim
WINNER: Trev Hill's Classic Breakfast - Classic Hits 90.1 Wairarapa FM


1(f) Best Individual or Team Talk Host or Interviewer All Markets
  • Mike Yardley Morning Show - Newstalk ZB Christchurch
  • The Paul Holmes Breakfast - Newstalk ZB Network
  • Danny Watson Afternoons - Newstalk ZB Network
WINNER: The Paul Holmes Breakfast - Newstalk ZB Network


Category 2 - Best News

2(a) Best Newsreader
  • Nicola Wright - National Radio/RNZ News
  • Alison Leonard - Newstalk ZB Network
  • Raylene Ramsay - Classic Hits Network
WINNER: Nicola Wright - National Radio/RNZ News


2(b) Best News Story - Team Coverage
  • 2004 Athens Olympic Games - Malcolm Jordan - Radio Sport Network
  • Gumboots 'n' All - Alisha Kennedy & Rohani Evans - 1XX
  • Ahmed Saoui's Bail Hearing - Chris Reid & Team - Radio NZ News
WINNER: Gumboots 'n' All - Alisha Kennedy & Rohani Evans - 1XX


2(c) Individual Radio Journalist Of The Year
  • Richard Sutherland - Newstalk ZB News
  • Sue Ingram - National Radio, Radio New Zealand
  • Geoff Moffett - Radio New Zealand
  • Patric Lane - Radio New Zealand News
WINNER: Sue Ingram - National Radio, Radio New Zealand
Special Commendation: Patric Lane - Radio New Zealand News


Category 3

3 Best Sports Presenter
  • Glen Larmer - Radio Sport Network
  • Sportstalk & Scoreboard, Murray Deaker - Radio Sport Network
  • Te Puutake Youth Radio Show, Irene Crawford - Te Puutake Youth Radio Show
WINNER: Glen Larmer - Radio Sport Network


Category 4

4 Best New Broadcaster
  • Kate Orgias - National Radio
  • Noelle McCarthy - 95bFM
  • Lucy Mosley - KIS FM, RadioWorks Taupo
  • Chang Hung - The Edge Network
WINNER: Chang Hung - The Edge Network


Category 5 - Best Spoken Programmes

5(a) Best Documentary or Feature Programme
  • Insight 'Eating Disorders' - Robyn Cubie, National Radio
  • Insight 'Pitcairn A Broken Dream' - Sue Ingram, Radio New Zealand
  • Bravo, New Zealand 'Two Maori in Vienna 1859-1860' - Hone Kouka, Paul Diamond, John Dryden, Radio New Zealand
WINNER: Insight 'Eating Disorders' - Robyn Cubie, National Radio
Special Commendation: 'Heavenly Cabbies' - Sapna Samant, National Radio


5(b) Best Daily Or Weekly Series
  • Morning Report - Terry Brown, National Radio
  • Mediawatch - Colin Peacock, National Radio
  • Out & About: Summer Report Picton - Grant Ogilvie, Radio New Zealand
  • Checkpoint: Waitangi - Maree Corbett, National Radio
WINNERS: Morning Report - Terry Brown, National Radio
   Checkpoint: Waitangi - Maree Corbett, National Radio
Special Commendation: ZM's Sealed Section - Sarah Gandy, ZM Network


5(c) Best Dramatic Production
  • The Collective - Jean Betts & Prue Langbein, National Radio
  • Seeyd - Andrew Foster, Radio New Zealand
WINNER: Seeyd - Andrew Foster, Radio New Zealand


Category 6 - Best New Zealand Produced Musical Programme

6(a) Best Music Feature
  • The Isle Is Full Of Noises - Adrienne Brown, Concert FM
  • Douglas Lilburn: The Landscape of a NZ Composer - Gareth Wakins, Concert FM
  • Profile: Eve de Castro Robinson - Tim Dodd, Concert FM
WINNER: Douglas Lilburn: The Landscape of a NZ Composer - Gareth Wakins, Concert FM
Special Commendation: Hidden Treasures - Trevor Reekie, National Radio


6(b) Best Recorded Live Music Event
  • The Prodigal Child - Tim Dodd, Concert FM
  • NZ Country Music Tui Award - Ian Bull, National Radio
  • Music Alive 'Jonathan Lemalu's Homecoming' - David McCaw, Concert FM
WINNER: NZ Country Music Tui Award - Ian Bull, National Radio


Category 7 - Best Ethnic And Access Programme

7(a) Best Foreign Language Programme
  • Tierra Canela - Diana Perez, Wellington Access Radio
  • Mundo Hispano - Carlos Diaz, Community Radio Hamilton
WINNER: Tierra Canela - Diana Perez, Wellington Access Radio


7(b) Best Spoken Programme
  • The 6 to 9 Session - Matt Lawrey, Fresh FM Nelson
  • Urban Fale Youth Radio Show - Stretchmark Productions, Irene Crawford
WINNER: The 6 to 9 Session - Matt Lawrey, Fresh FM Nelson


7(c) Best Music Programme
  • Te Puutake Youth Radio Show - Irene Crawford, Stetchmark Productions
  • Jazz Brother - John Joyce, Coast Access
WINNER: Te Puutake Youth Radio Show - Irene Crawford, Stetchmark Productions


Category 8 - Best Radio Commercial

8(a) Radio Station Writers, Agency Writers & Production Houses - Creative
  • One Hand - Neil Jenkins, Stooges
  • Get Dirty - Ryan Andrews, Great Northern Creative
  • Soulmates "Womb" - Dezley Davidson, RadioWorks Auckland
  • Righto Troops - Something Radio, Shaun O'Neill & Grant Brodie
WINNER: Righto Troops - Something Radio, Shaun O'Neill & Grant Brodie


8(b) Best Client Jingle or Jingle Package
  • 'Vita Pet' Smith & Keats - Steve Keats
  • 'One Hand' Stooges - Gareth Curtis
  • 'Wanganui Toyota' Stooges - Gareth Curtis
  • 'The Driving Jobbie' More FM Auckland - John Ferriss
WINNER: 'Wanganui Toyota' Stooges - Gareth Curtis


8(c) Radio Station Writers, Agency Writers & Production Houses - Effectiveness
  • 'Short Sallie' - Holly McLauglin, The Radio Network Auckland
  • 'How Long' - Pania Mowat, RadioWorks Auckland
  • 'My Job Sucks' - Shaun O'Neill & Andrew Biggs, Something Radios
WINNER: 'How Long' - Pania Mowat, RadioWorks Auckland
(Judges comment to winner - difficult subject for radio, but identified well with the right target market immediately with good quantifiable results.)


8(d) Best Campaign For a Client
  • Auto Auctions "Negotiators" - Kelly Burdon, RadioWorks Wellington
  • Ricks Liquor - Samantha Lowe, RadioWorks Taupo
  • Spagalimi's Pizza - Mark Simons, RadioWorks Canterbury
  • Vertical Saturation/Gift with Purchase - Julie Cook, More FM Auckland
WINNER: Spagalimi's Pizza - Mark Simons, RadioWorks Canterbury
Special Commendation: Ricks Liquor - Samantha Lowe, RadioWorks Taupo


Category 9 - Best Promotion

9(a)(i) Best Promotion of a Radio Station - Networks
  • The L & P Dry Great Caravan Race - Mike Lane, ZM Network
  • Nip Tuck Truck - Mike Lane, ZM Network
  • Not What You'd Expect - John Barr, National Radio
  • Edgefest 04 - Corrina Bush, Darryl Paton & Leon Wratt, The Edge Network
WINNER: Edgefest 04 - Corrina Bush, Darryl Paton & Leon Wratt, The Edge Network


9(a)(ii) Best Promotion of a Radio Station - Individual Station
  • The Christine Rea Story - Grant Bailey, Easy Listening i
  • The 2XS FM Joker - Mike West, 92.2XS FM, RadioWorks Manawatu
  • Extreme Pet Makeover - Rik Van Dijk, Classic Hits 97.7 Christchurch
  • Straight Eye for the Queer Guy - Nick Kouloubrakis, Classic Hits 97.7 Christchurch
WINNER: The 2XS FM Joker - Mike West, 92.2XS FM, RadioWorks Manawatu
Special Commendation: Rik Van Dijk & Nick Kouloubrakis both of Classic Hits 97.7FM Christchurch for their originality, humour & creativity.


9(b) Best Client Promotion
  • The Absolutely Positively Best Field Trip Ever With Pacific Blue - Shellee Arnold, Lite FM
  • Kill Bill - Mike Lane, ZM Network
  • Underwater Wedding 2004 - Mike West, 92.2XS FM, RadioWorks Manawatu
  • I Listen to U2 - Katie Mills, The Rock Network
WINNER: I Listen to U2 - Katie Mills, The Rock Network


9(c) Best Promotional Or Image Trailer for a Radio Station
  • ZM's Kill Bill - Chris Nicoll, ZM Network
  • Nothing But The Awesome 80's Weekend - John Budge, Classic Hits Auckland
  • 100 Songs Jesus Could Rock Out To - Aaron Watkinson, The Rock Network
WINNER: 100 Songs Jesus Could Rock Out To - Aaron Watkinson, The Rock Network
(Judges comment for winner - great idea, with clever hook lines for that time of the year. Bizarre on-air programme that fitted and identified with the target audience.)


9(d) Best Station Television Commercial
  • Flava - Shereen O'Donnell, Flava
  • Cup of Teeth: Sex & the Sixties - Radio New Zealand, John Barr
  • Solid Gold FM - Jennifer Long, Solid Gold Network
WINNER: Cup of Teeth: Sex & the Sixties - Radio New Zealand, John Barr


Category 10

10 Programmer of the Year
  • Darren Wallace - RadioWorks, Manawatu
  • Brad King - The Rock Network
  • Ian Avery - The Breeze
WINNER: Brad King - The Rock Network


Category 11 - Salesperson of the Year

11(a) Best Sales Person - Metropolitan
  • Mike Berry - The Radio Bureau, Wellington
  • James Judd - The Radio Network, Christchurch
  • Murray Hale - RadioWorks, Christchurch
WINNER: James Judd - The Radio Network, Christchurch
Special Commendation: Murray Hale - RadioWorks, Christchurch


11(b) Best Sales Person - Regional/Provincial
  • Treva Rice - The Radio Network, Gisborne
  • Fahim Kahn - 89.9 &96.6 Times FM, Rodney
  • Kerrin Single - RadioWorks, Waikato
WINNER: Kerrin Single - RadioWorks, Waikato
Special Commendation: Treva Rice - The Radio Network, Gisborne


Category 12 - Best Technical Production

12(a) Station Imaging
  • ZM Station Imaging - Chris Nicoll, ZM Network
  • Edge Station Imaging - Grant Brodie, The Edge Network
  • More FM Auckland - Andrew Biggs, More FM Auckland
WINNER: Edge Station Imaging - Grant Brodie, The Edge Network


12(b) Commercial or Trailers
  • One Hit Wonder - Chris Nicoll, ZM Network
  • Inner City Motors "Body" - Alan Larsen, Radio Network Christchurch
  • OB1 On The Road - Andrew Biggs, More FM Auckland
WINNER: OB1 On The Road - Andrew Biggs, More FM Auckland


12(c) Studio or O.B Recording
  • Bowdown Shadrach - Andrew Dalziel, Radio New Zealand
  • Faith - Phil Benge, Radio New Zealand
  • Festival 2004 - Kate Mead, Concert FM
WINNER: Faith - Phil Benge, Radio New Zealand


Category 13

13 Associated Craft Award
  • Fiona Quinn - The Radio Bureau, Auckland
  • Claire Ross - More FM Christchurch
  • Debbie Baker - NZ Radio Training School
WINNER: Debbie Baker - NZ Radio Training School


Category 14

14 Outstanding Community Campaigns
  • Hitz 89FM, RadioWorks Wairarapa - Heather Lucas
  • 89.9 and 96.6 Times FM - Anna Donaldson
  • More FM Auckland - Sarah Porter, Anna Kemp, Kath Allen and Tiffany Montgomery
WINNER: More FM Auckland - Sarah Porter, Anna Kemp, Kath Allen and Tiffany Montgomery


Category 15

15 Best Maori Language Broadcast
  • 'Meremere Tu Ahiahi' - Kingi Taurua, Radio Waatea
  • Waatea News - Rau Kapa, Radio Waatea
  • 'Piri Wiritua' - Ruia Aperehama, Radio Waatea
WINNER: 'Piri Wiritua' - Ruia Aperehama, Radio Waatea


Category 16

16 Outstanding Contribution to Radio
  • Announced on the night of the awards
WINNER: John Budge Classic Hits Network


Category 17 - Station of the Year

17(a) Metropolitan
  • The Edge Network - Programme Director Leon Wratt / Marketing & Promotions Director Darryl Paton
  • The Rock Network - Programme Director Brad King / Network Marketing Manager Katie Mills
  • Auckland's Classic Hits 97.4FM - Operations Manager & Programme Director, Dallas Gurney
  • The Breeze Christchurch - Station Manager, Rob McDonald
WINNER: Auckland's Classic Hits 97.4FM - Operations Manager & Programme Director, Dallas Gurney


17(b) Regional
  • 92.2XS FM, RadioWorks Manawatu - General Manager, Willie Furnell
  • Classic Hits 89.4FM, Dunedin - General Manager, Phil Henderson
  • Nelson's Fifeshire 93FM - General Manager, Phillipa Pattison
WINNER: More FM formerly Nelson's Fifeshire 93FM - General Manager, Phillipa Pattison


17(c) Provincial
  • Waitaki's Classic Hits 98.4 - Manager, Aaron Gillions Hitz 89FM - Heather Lucas, RadioWorks Wairarapa
  • KIS FM RadioWorks Taupo - Station Manager, Penny Lyons
  • Classic Hits Rivercity FM - Manager, Martin Smith
WINNER: More FM formerly Hitz 89FM - Heather Lucas, RadioWorks Wairarapa


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS AND NOMINEES FROM TVRADIOWORLD.
  Home >> New Zealand >> 2005 Radio Awards Finalists
 
Navigate RadioStationWorld
Home Page | Directory | Search | Submit A Site | Contact Us
North America | South America | Europe | Africa | Asia | Oceania

Powered by Qualitis Plus... See the Q+ Difference for your website.

Privacy Policy | Copyright 1996-2014 RadioStationWorld