•Home
•North America
•South America
•Europe
•Africa
•Asia
•Oceania
•Broadcast Directory
 
   
 
  Home >> New Zealand >> TV Guide Television Awards 2002

TV Guide Television Awards 2002

The New Zealand Academy of Film And Television Arts on June 29 in Auckland announced the winners of the TV Guide New Zealand Television Awards 2002 at a star-studded ceremonyin Auckland.

THE FULL LIST OF WINNERS

New Zealand On Air Best Children's Programme

  • jessie.com - Janine Morrell (Whitebait Productions)
  • Pukana - Nicole Hoey and Matai Smith (Cinco Cine Film Productions)
  • cokesmokefreerockquest - Richard Hansen (ScreentimeCommunicado)
WINNER: cokesmokefreerockquest - Richard Hansen


Best Documentary

  • 1951 - John Bates (Bates Productions)
  • Big - Philippa Mossman (Greenstone Pictures)
  • Numero Bruno - Nicola Saker (Quardle Ardle)
WINNER: 1951 - John Bates (Bates Productions)


Best Drama Programme

  • Clare - Dave Gibson (Gibson Group)
  • Fish Skin Suit - Larry Parr and Julian Arahanga (Kahukura Productions)
  • Staunch - William Grieve and Keith Hunter (Hunter Productions)
WINNER: Fish Skin Suit - Larry Parr and Julian Arahanga (Kahukura Productions)


New Zealand On Air Best Drama Series or Serial

  • Being Eve - Vanessa Alexander (South Pacific Pictures)
  • Mercy Peak - John Laing (South Pacific Pictures)
  • Street Legal 2 - Chris Hampson (ScreenWorks)
WINNER: Being Eve - Vanessa Alexander (South Pacific Pictures)


Best Entertainment Programme

  • 2001 Montana Wearable Art Awards - Ron Pledger (TVNZ)
  • Pacifica Beats 2000 - Greg Mayor (TVNZ)
  • What Now? 20th Anniversary Special - Tony Palmer (TVNZ)
WINNER: What Now? 20th Anniversary Special - Tony Palmer (TVNZ)


Best Entertainment Series

  • A Game of Two Halves - Nick Tapper (Touchdown Television)
  • Mo Show - Mark Williams and Otis Frizzell (XSTV)
  • Polyfest 2001 - Claudette Hauiti (Front Of The Box Productions)
WINNER: Polyfest 2001 - Claudette Hauiti (Front Of The Box Productions)


Best Documentary Series

  • The Big Art Trip - Janice Finn (ScreentimeCommunicado)
  • Captain's Log - Gresham Bradley and John A Givins (Livingstone Productions)
  • Pioneer House - Miranda Grace (Touchdown Televsion)
WINNER: Captain's Log - Gresham Bradley and John A Givins (Livingstone Productions)


Sony Digital Betacam Best Factual Series

  • Babies - Bettina Hollings and Bronwen Stewart (Imagination Television)
  • National Bank Country Calendar - Frank Torley (TVNZ)
  • It's Your Money - Derek Stuart (Touchdown Television)
WINNER: National Bank Country Calendar - Frank Torley (TVNZ)


New Zealand House and Garden Best Lifestyle Series

  • Mitre 10 DIY Rescue - Julie Christie (Touchdown Television)
  • Taste New Zealand - Leonie Mansor and Chris Wright (TVNZ)
  • Travel.co.nz - Tash Christie (ScreentimeCommunicado)
WINNER: Travel.co.nz - Tash Christie (ScreentimeCommunicado)


Best Comedy Programme

  • An Audience with the King - Mike King and Eric Derks (At Least Ya Havin' A Go)
  • Spin Doctors - Tony Holden (Comedia Pictures)
  • Xena: Warrior Princess 'Lyre Lyre Hearts on Fire' - Chloe Smith and Robert Tapert (Pacific Renaissance Pictures)
WINNER: Spin Doctors - Tony Holden (Comedia Pictures)


Best Sports Programme

  • Fight For Life - John McDonald (TV3)
  • Shell Helix Motorspor: V8 Supercars Pukekohe - David Turner (TVNZ - ONE Sport)
  • Netball: NZ v Australia - Stephen Coates (TVNZ - ONE Sport)
WINNER: Fight For Life - John McDonald (TV3)


Russell McVeagh Best Maori Programme

  • Someone Else's Child - Rhonda Kite (Kiwa Productions)
  • The Truth About Maori - Rhonda Kite (Kiwa Productions)
  • Whanau - Tumanako Productions and Greenstone Pictures
WINNER: Whanau - Tumanako Productions and Greenstone Pictures


Te Mangai Paho Best Maori Language Programme

  • Ahorangi 2000 - Derek Wooster (TVNZ)
  • Ahorangi Ruamano - Maria Amoamo and Paora Maxwell (Te Aratai Productions)
  • He Tohunga Whakairo - Toby Mills and Moana Maniapoto (Tawera Productions and Black Pearl Productions)
WINNER: He Tohunga Whakairo - Toby Mills and Moana Maniapoto (Tawera Productions and Black Pearl Productions)


Auckland City Best Actress

  • Mamaengaroa Kerr-Bell - Staunch (Hunter Productions)
  • Robyn Malcolm - Clare (Gibson Group)
  • Sara Wiseman - Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)
WINNER: Mamaengaroa Kerr-Bell - Staunch (Hunter Productions)


Auckland City Best Actor

  • Jay Laga'aia - Street Legal I (ScreenWorks)
  • Tamati Te Nohotu - Staunch (Hunter Productions)
  • Jeffrey Thomas - Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)
WINNER: Tamati Te Nohotu - Staunch (Hunter Productions)


Best Supporting Actress

  • Alison Bruce - Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)
  • Jan Fisher - Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)
  • Madeleine Sami - Fish Skin Suit(Kahukura Productions)
WINNER: Alison Bruce - Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)


Best Supporting Actor

  • Tim Balme - Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)
  • Stuart Devenie - Jack of All Trades 'Croquey in the Pokey' (Pacific Renaissance Pictures)
  • John Katipa - Staunch (Hunter Productions)
WINNER: Tim Balme - Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)


Best Juvenile Actor/Actress

  • Rachel Batty - Fish Skin Suit (Kahukura Productions)
  • Rose McIvor - Xena: Warrior Princess 'Little Problems' (Pacific Renaissance Pictures)
  • Luke Tarei - Fish Skin Suit (Kahukura Productions)
WINNER: Rose McIvor - Xena: Warrior Princess 'Little Problems' (Pacific Renaissance Pictures)


Henderson Rentals Best Entertainment/Comedy Performance

  • Sean Duffy - Willy Nilly (Big House)
  • Mark Hadlow - Willy Nilly (Big House)
  • Mike King - An Audience with the King (At Least Ya Havin' A Go)
WINNER: Sean Duffy - Willy Nilly (Big House)


Best Script, One-Off Drama

  • Toa Fraser and Keith Hunter - Staunch (Hunter Productions)
  • Briar Grace Smith - Fish Skin Suit (Kahukura Productions)
WINNER: Toa Fraser and Keith Hunter - Staunch (Hunter Productions)


Pacific Renaissance Pictures Best Script, Drama Series

  • Maxine Fleming - Being Eve (South Pacific Pictures)
  • Greg McGee - Street Legal (ScreenWorks)
  • Gavin Strawhan - Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)
WINNER: Gavin Strawhan - Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)


Best Script, Comedy

  • James Griffin, Roger Hall, Tom Scott - Spin Doctors (Comedia Pictures)
  • Ken Duncum, Mike Smith, Cal Wilson, Paul Yates - Willy Nilly (Big House)
WINNER: Ken Duncum, Mike Smith, Cal Wilson, Paul Yates - Willy Nilly (Big House)


Best Director, Drama

  • Geoff Cawthorn - Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)
  • Keith Hunter - Staunch (Hunter Productions)
  • Yvone MacKay - Clare (Gibson Group)
WINNER: Keith Hunter - Staunch (Hunter Productions)


Best Director, Comedy

  • Jason Gunn - jessie.com (Whitebait Productions)
  • Tony Holden - Spin Doctors (Comedia Pictures)
  • Mike Smith - Willy Nilly (Big House)
WINNER: Mike Smith - Willy Nilly (Big House)


Best Director, Documentary

  • John Bates - 1951 (Bates Productions)
  • Steve La Hood - Numero Bruno (Quardle Ardle)
  • Fiona Samuel - Virginity (Murmur Films)
WINNER: John Bates - 1951 (Bates Productions)


Best Director, Factual/Entertainment

  • Bryan Bruce - Wild About New Zealand (Red Sky)
  • Nigel Carpenter - Big Comedy Gala (Phoenix Television)
  • Mike Ritchie - What Now? 20th Anniversary Special (TVNZ)
WINNER: Bryan Bruce - Wild About New Zealand (Red Sky)


Kodak Best Camera, Drama

  • Simon Baumfield - Street Legal 1 (ScreenWorks)
  • John Cavill - Xena: Warrior Princess 'Lyre Lyre Hearts On Fire' (Pacific Renaissance Pictures)
  • James Cowley - Fish Skin Suit (Kahukura Productions)
WINNER: James Cowley - Fish Skin Suit (Kahukura Productions)


Best Camera, Non-Drama

  • Swami Hansa - Kiwi Buddha (Spacific Films)
  • Steven Orsbourn - Tauman - Destiny in My Hands (Oxygen Productions)
  • Peter Young - National Bank Country Calendar (TVNZ)
WINNER: Peter Young - National Bank Country Calendar (TVNZ)


Images Post Best Editing, Drama

  • Allanah Milne - Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)
  • Paul Sutorius - Clare (Gibson Group)
  • Tim Woodhouse - Staunch (Hunter Productions)
WINNER: Tim Woodhouse - Staunch (Hunter Productions)


Images Post Best Editing, Non-Drama

  • Geoff Conway - Numero Bruno (Quardle Ardle)
  • Peter Roberts - God, Sreenu and Me (MF Films)
  • Ollie Tira'a - Polyfest 2001 (Front of the Box Productions)
WINNER: Peter Roberts - God, Sreenu and Me (MF Films)


Sony Pro Audio Best Original Music

  • Carl Doy - Buzz and Poppy (Huhu Enterprises)
  • Joel Haines - Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)
  • Joost Langeveld and Victoria Kelly - Being Eve (South Pacific Pictures)
WINNER: Carl Doy - Buzz and Poppy (Huhu Enterprises)


Sound Post Best Contribution to a Soundtrack

  • Chris Burt - Cleopatra 2525 'Pod Whisperer' (Pacific Renaissance Pictures)
  • Suite 16, Neil Newcombe, Carl Smith and Travis Hefferen - Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)
  • Suite 16, Carl Smith - Being Eve (South Pacific Pictures)
WINNER: Suite 16, Carl Smith - Being Eve (South Pacific Pictures)


The Edge Best Production Design

  • Robert Gillies - Jack of All Trades 'Shark Bait' (Pacific Renaissance Pictures)
  • Robert Gillies - Xena: Warrior Princess 'Devi' (Pacific Renaissance Pictures)
  • Brett Schwieters - Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)
WINNER: Robert Gillies - Jack of All Trades 'Shark Bait' (Pacific Renaissance Pictures)


Best Costume Design

  • Janet Dunn - Clare (Gibson Group)
  • Jane Holland - Cleopatra 2525 'Run Cleo Run' (Pacific Renaissance Pictures)
  • Jane Holland - Jack of All Trades 'It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Opera' (Pacific Renaissance Pictures)
WINNER: Janet Dunn - Clare (Gibson Group)


Best Contribution to Design

  • Zane Holmes - Being Eve (South Pacific Pictures)
  • Larry Justice - Street Legal 2 (ScreenWorks)
  • George Port - Cleopatra 2525 'Pod Whisperer' (Pacific Renaissance Pictures)
WINNER: Zane Holmes - Being Eve (South Pacific Pictures)


The TV Guide People's Choice Awards: Best Presenter

  • Judy Bailey
  • Mike Hosking
  • John Campbell
WINNER: Judy Bailey


The TV Guide People's Choice Awards: Best New Programme

  • Mercy Peak
  • Mitre 10 DIY Rescue
  • Travel.co.nz
WINNER: Mitre 10 DIY Rescue


CONGRTAULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS ANDNOMINEES FROM EVERYONE AT TVRADIOWORLD.COM

Information Sources:
  New Zealand Academy Of Film And Television Arts, Auckland and OnTV

NEW ZEALAND ACADEMY OF FILM AND TELEVISION ARTS
PO Box 47 741,
Ponsonby,
Auckland
Phone: 09 - 360 6019
Fax: 09 - 360 6018

  Home >> New Zealand >> TV Guide Television Awards 2002
 
Navigate RadioStationWorld
Home Page | Directory | Search | Submit A Site | Contact Us
North America | South America | Europe | Africa | Asia | Oceania

Powered by Qualitis Plus... See the Q+ Difference for your website.

Privacy Policy | Copyright 1996-2014 RadioStationWorld